Amateur Past Champions 2017-09-05T07:52:28+00:00
Amateur Past Champions

First Amateur Champion

Mrs. Roger Smith of Nashville, the first Champion, had qualified with a 102. The first medalist was Alexa Stirling, who at age 13 carded a 95 and in subsequent years was a three time winner of both the Southern and the USGA Women’s Amateur.

Champion Year Finalist
Lindsay McCurdy, Liberty Hill, TX 2017 Gabriela Coello, Winter Garden, FL
Alex Wright, Midlothian, VA 2016 Rinko Mitsunaga, Roswell, GA
Miss Sierra Brooks, Sorrento, FL 2015 Miss Madison Lellyo, Windermere, FL
Miss Mika Liu, Bradenton, Florida 2014 Miss Jayde Panos, Stillwater, OK
Miss Hally Leadbetter, Bradenton, FL 2013 Miss Laura Wearn, Charlotte, NC
Miss Emee Herbert, John’s Creek, GA 2012 Miss Rika Park, Coral Gables, FL
Miss Callie Nielson, Nashville, TN 2011 Miss Meagan Roberts, Ocean Springs, MS
Miss Ashley Lance, Franklin, TN 2010 Miss Corinna Rees, Fayetteville, AR
Miss Alexis Thompson, Coral Springs, FL 2009 Mrs. Virginia Derby-Grimes, Montgomery, AL
Miss Lucy Nunn, Lawton, OK 2008 Miss Lindy Labauve, Baton Rouge, LA
Miss Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, TX 2007 Mrs. Virginia Derby-Grimes, Meridian, MS
Miss Taylor Leon, Dallas, TX 2006 Miss Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, TX
Mrs. Laura Coble, Augusta, GA 2005 Miss Remijin Camping, Hollywood, FL
Mrs. Taffy Brower, Boynton Beach, FL 2004 Miss Carolyn Creekmore, Dallas, TX
Miss Jeanne Cho, Gainesville, FL 2003 Miss Sarah Jacobs, Whites, Creek, TN
Miss Anne Hutto, Birmingham, AL 2002 Miss Nicole Melton, San Antonio, TX
Mrs. Robin E Burke, Houston TX 2001 Miss Perry Swenson, Charlotte, NC
Miss Sarah Johnson, Benton, LA 2000 Miss Beth Bauer, Cramerton, NC
Miss Robin Weiss, Palm Beach, FL 1999 Miss Tina Trimble, Greensboro, NC
Miss Beth Bauer, Valrico, FL 1998 Mrs. Brenda Corrie-Kuehn, Fletcher, NC
Miss Jamie Hullet, Mesquite, TX 1997 Miss Tiffany Faucette, Ormond Beach, FL
Mrs. Virginia Derby-Grimes, Montgomery, AL 1996 Mrs. Taffy Brower, Ocean Ridge, FL
Mrs. Brenda Corrie-Kuehn, Fletcher, NC 1995 Miss Dina Taylor, Debary, FL
Mrs. Sarah Lebrun Ingram, Nashville, TN 1994 Mrs. Brenda Corrie-Kuehn, Fletcher, NC
Mrs. Sarah Lebrun Ingram, Nashville, TN 1993 Mrs. Leslie Shannon, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Mrs. Robin E Burke, Houston TX 1992 Miss Virginia Derby, Montgomery
Mrs. Leslie Shannon, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 1991 Miss Robin Weiss, Palm Beach, FL
Mrs. Martha Kirouac, Norcross, GA 1990 Miss Virginia Derby, Montgomery, AL
Mrs. Mary Schmidt, Houston, TX 1989 Miss Page Marsh, Jamestown, NC
Miss Robin Weiss, Palm Beach, FL 1988 Miss Donna Andrews, Lynchburg, VA
Miss Virginia Derby, York, AL 1987 Miss Lois Ledbetter, Rockville, MD
Miss Kim Williams, Potomac, MD 1986 Miss LeeAnn Hammack, Oklahoma City, OK
Miss Kim Williams, Potomac, MD 1985 Miss Page Marsh, Jamestown, NC
Miss Robin Weiss, Ft. Pierce, FL 1984 Miss Michele Hiskey, Arlington, VA
Miss Lynda Brown, Ft. Myers, FL 1983 Miss Penny Hammel, Coral Gables, FL
Miss Beth Barry, Mobile, Al 1982 Mrs. Donald M. Headings, Wesley Chapel, FL
Mrs. Toni Wiesner, Fort Worth, TX 1981 Miss Elizabeth Rowland, Portsmouth, VA
Miss Martha Jones, Houston, TX 1980 Dr. Judi J. Jeffries, Montgomery, AL
Miss Brenda Goldsmith, San Antonio, TX 1979 Mrs. Robert Maclaurin, Savannah, GA
Mrs. Sam Furrow, Knoxville, TN 1978 Miss Jean Stacy, Savannah, GA
Mrs. Robert Maclaurin, Savannah, GA 1977 Mrs. Donald Shannon, Hialeah, FL
Miss Brenda Goldsmith, San Antonio, TX 1976 Miss Beth Barry, Mobile, AL
Miss Beth Barry, Mobile, AL 1975 Miss Nancy E Holmes, Nashville, TN
Miss Martha Jones, Decatur, AL 1974 Mrs. John Rathmell, Houston, TX
Miss Beth Barry, Mobile, Al 1973 Miss Martha Jones, Decatur, AL
Miss Beth Barry, Mobile, AL 1972 Mrs. Paul Hendrix, Tyler, TX
Miss Beth Barry, Mobile, AL 1971 Mrs. Scott L Probasco, Jr., Chattanooga, TN
Miss Katherine Hite, Florence, SC 1970 Mrs. John M. Griffith, Jr., Forth Worth, TX
Mrs. John Rathmell, Houston, TX 1969 Miss Bobbie Joe Gabrielsen, Athens, GA
Miss Phyllis Preuss, Pompano Beach, FL 1968 Mrs. William Syms, Hollywood, FL
Mrs. Teddie Boddie, Shreveport, LA 1967 Mrs. Scott L Probasco, Jr., Chattanooga, TN
Mrs. William Syms, Hollywood, FL 1966 Mrs. Gordon P Street, Jr., Chattanooga, TN
Miss Phyllis Preuss, Pompano Beach, FL 1965 Mrs. Gordon P Street, Jr., Chattanooga, TN
Miss Nancy Roth, Hollywood, FL 1964 Mrs. James Lee, Coral Gables, FL
Mrs. Paul Hendrix, Shreveport, LA 1963 Miss Barbara Fay White, Shreveport, LA
Miss Clifford Ann Creed, Alexandria, LA 1962 Miss Marge Burns, Greensboro, NC
Miss Polly Riley, Forth Worth, TX 1961 Miss Sherry Wheeler, Glasgow, KY
Miss Judy Eller, Old Hickory, TN 1960 Mrs. A. T. Higgins, New Orleans, LA
Miss Judy Eller, Old Hickory, TN 1959 Miss Polly Riley, Forth Worth, TX
Miss MaryAnn Reynolds, Albany, GA 1958 Mrs. Maurice Glick, Blatimore, MD
Miss Clifford Ann Creed, Opelousas, LA 1957 Miss Marge Burns, Greensboro, NC
Miss Mary Ann Downey, Baltimore, MD 1956 Miss Wanda Sanches, Baton Rouge, LA
Mrs. Scott L Probasco, Jr., Chattanooga, TN 1955 Miss Mary Patton Janssen, Charlottesville, VA
Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX 1954 Miss Marge Burns, Greensboro, NC
Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX 1953 Miss Bee McWane, Birmingham, AL
Miss Katherine McKinnon, Lakeland, FL 1952 Miss Bee McWane, Birmingham, AL
Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX 1951 Miss Mary Lena Faulk, Thomasville, GA
Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX 1950 Miss Dorothy Kirby, Atlanta, GA
Miss Margaret Gunther, Memphis, TN 1949 Miss Betty MacKinnon, Mt. Pleasant, TX
Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX 1948 Miss Margaret Gunther, Memphis, TN
Miss Louise Suggs, Atlanta, GA 1947 Miss Dorothy Kirby, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. Estelle L. Page, Chapel Hill, NC 1946 Miss Dorothy Kirby, Atlanta, GA
1942-1945 No Tournaments
Miss Louise Suggs, Atlanta, GA 1941 Mrs. Dan Chandler, Dallas, TX
Mrs. Frank Goldthwaite, Forth Worth, TX 1940 Mrs. Estelle L. Page, Chapel Hill, NC
Miss Marion Miley, Lexington, KY 1939 Mrs. Dan Chandler, Dallas, TX
Miss Marion Miley, Lexington, KY 1938 Mrs. Estelle L. Page, Chapel Hill, NC
Miss Dorothy Kirby, Atlanta, GA 1937 Mrs. Estelle L. Page, Chapel Hill, NC
Mrs. Mark McGarry, St. Petersburg, FL 1936 Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonio, TX
Miss Mary Rogers, Jacksonville, FL 1935 Miss Marion Miley, Lexington, KY
Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonion, TX 1934 Mrs. Leon Wolfe, New Orleans, LA
Miss Aniea Gorczyca, Forth Worth, TX 1933 Mrs. Ben Fitz-Hugh, Vicksburg, MS
Mrs. Ben Fitz-Hugh, Vicksburg, MS 1932 Mrs. Walter Beyer, Tulsa, OK
Mrs. Marion Turpie Lake, New Orleans, LA 1931 Mrs. Rugh Reymond, Baton Rouge, LA
Mrs. Dave Gaut, Memphis, TN 1930 Miss Anne Kennedy, Tulsa, OK
Miss Margaret Maddox, Atlanta, GA 1929 Mrs. Dave Gaut, Memphis, TN
Miss Marion Turpie, New Orleans, LA 1928 Mrs. Melvin Jones, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. Ruth Reymond, Baton Rouge, LA 1927 Miss Marion Turpie, New Orleans, LA
Miss Marion Turpie, New Orleans, LA 1926 Mrs. David Gaut, Memphis, TN
Mrs. John Armstrong, Jackson, MS 1925 Mrs. H. S. Geismer, Birmingham, AL
Mrs. Helen D. Lowndes, Atlanta, GA 1924 Miss Rosalie Mayer, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. Dave Gaut, Memphis, TN 1923 Mrs. Helen D. Lowndes, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. Helen D. Lowndes, Atlanta, GA 1922 Miss Rosalie Mayer, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. Dave Gaut, Memphis, TN 1921 Mrs. L. H. Beck, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. Dave Gaut, Memphis, TN 1920 Mrs. Helen D. Lowndes, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. Alexa Stirling, Atlanta, GA 1919 Mrs. Dave Gaut, Memphis, TN
1918 – No Tournament
Mrs. K. G. Duffield, Memphis, TN 1917 Miss Louise Hunter, Memphis, TN
Miss Alexa Stirling, Atlanta, GA 1916 Mrs. Alston Shoaf, Savannah, GA
Miss Alexa Stirling, Atlanta, GA 1915 Mrs. Tom Payne, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. Frank G. Jones, Memphis, TN 1914 Mrs. Tom Payne, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. E. W. Daley, Nashville, TN 1913 Mrs. Frank G. Jones, Memphis, TN
Mrs. Frank G. Jones, Memphis, TN 1912 Mrs. George Harrington, Atlanta, GA
Mrs. Roger Smith, Nashville, TN 1911 Mrs. George Harrington, Atlanta, GA